The Moist University Rankings

The drought is over. Discover who Gushes Excellence in the Moist University Rankings!

The rankings are based on five key metrics: average annual rainfall (source: Met Office, nearest climate station), distance to the coast, area of campus covered in water (source: HESA), number of swimming facilities (source: CUG and BUCS), and the number of the letters W, A, T, E and R in the university's name. These metrics are weighted 75%, 10%, 10%, 4.5% and 0.5% towards the final ranking. The rankings are based on main campus postcodes only.

Not included in these rankings: ornamental Japanese ponds, staff with water related names, wet labs, VCs who are also Olympic swimmers, number of leaking roofs, number of water coolers, large puddles, and flooded car parks.

I am obviously not a data expert, and so if you would like to submit constructive feedback about my methodology please print your letter of complaint and shred it immediately.


Moistness rank University Average annual rainfall (mm) Distance to sea (miles) Coverage of water (hectares) Number of pools W, A, T, E & R
1PRIFYSGOL ABERYSTWYTH1216.70.8017
2CARDIFF UNIVERSITY1151.92025
3CARDIFF METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY1151.930210
4UNIVERSITY OF WALES: TRINITY SAINT DAVID1323.28.50112
5ROYAL WELSH COLLEGE OF MUSIC AND DRAMA LIMITED1151.91.70-12
6UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRIFYSGOL CYMRU1151.91.70-8
7UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST OF SCOTLAND1245.18.90.246010
8UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH WALES/PRIFYSGOL DE CYMRU1151.912.40210
9UNIVERSITY OF GLASGOW1124.312.4415
10UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER1048.83.82.3618
11UNIVERSITY OF STRATHCLYDE1124.314.20.4418
12BANGOR UNIVERSITY1099.70.2015
13GLASGOW CALEDONIAN UNIVERSITY1124.313.9018
14ROYAL CONSERVATOIRE OF SCOTLAND1124.313.60-10
15GLASGOW SCHOOL OF ART.1124.313.40-5
16PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY1007.40.50.4824
17UNIVERSITY OF STIRLING1018.96.19.6515
18UNIVERSITY OF BOLTON1118.622.3014
19UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD1118.623.1017
20UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE1033.69.10.158011
21FALMOUTH UNIVERSITY998.81.5125
22SWANSEA UNIVERSITY999.20.10.04127
23UNIVERSITY OF WALES TRINITY SAINT DAVID999.20.10-12
24UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER969.62.6036
25PLYMOUTH MARJON UNIVERSITY1007.43.4007
26LEEDS METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY1024.136.70310
27UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS1024.136.9015
28LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY1024.141.2018
29UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD1028.446.1016
30UNIVERSITY OF BRADFORD1024.145.4016
31THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA872.16.2067
32UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL841.10.7115
33NORTHERN SCHOOL OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE1024.136.20-11
34LEEDS COLLEGE OF ART1024.136.90-7
35QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY OF BELFAST944.13.9008
36ST MARY'S UNIVERSITY COLLEGE944.13.9008
37LEEDS COLLEGE OF MUSIC1024.1360-4
38STRANMILLIS UNIVERSITY COLLEGE944.14.80-8
39LIVERPOOL JOHN MOORES UNIVERSITY836.60.7097
40MANCHESTER METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY867.123.80.295513
41EDGE HILL UNIVERSITY836.67.81.0115
42UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE843.417.90.35569
43THE LIVERPOOL INSTITUTE FOR PERFORMING ARTS836.60.70-15
44ROYAL NORTHERN COLLEGE OF MUSIC867.123.81-8
45THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER867.123.90210
46LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY836.63006
47BOURNEMOUTH UNIVERSITY835.22.4016
48UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN814.90.8038
49ARTS UNIVERSITY BOURNEMOUTH835.22.30011
50THE ROBERT GORDON UNIVERSITY814.92.30.1-10
51BATH SPA UNIVERSITY814.115.5216
52UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND802.16.50.6312
53SOUTHAMPTON SOLENT UNIVERSITY779.40.8508
54UNIVERSITY OF BATH (THE)814.118.90.2827
55UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL802.16.50.50315
56UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON779.42.7046
57HERIOT-WATT UNIVERSITY754.28.31.69110
58UNIVERSITY OF EXETER784.99.1048
59SHEFFIELD HALLAM UNIVERSITY834.640.7017
60UNIVERSITY OF KEELE806.129126
61UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD834.641.40.0415
62ROYAL AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY806.318.90-10
63STAFFORDSHIRE UNIVERSITY806.131.41.408
64UNIVERSITY OF CHESTER726.26.73.417
65BUCKINGHAMSHIRE NEW UNIVERSITY814.751.8018
66UNIVERSITY OF THE HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS732.88.3143-8
67UNIVERSITY OF BRIGHTON722.71.7055
68UNIVERSITY OF DUNDEE7220.3035
69HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY804.939019
70UNIVERSITY OF ABERTAY DUNDEE7220.40110
71THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER725.15.5029
72UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER746.511.9018
73UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX722.76.20.10114
74GLYNDWR UNIVERSITY726.214.80.6605
75UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM751.153.71.615
76NEWMAN UNIVERSITY751.151.40-6
77UNIVERSITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM751.155.90-7
78BIRMINGHAM CITY UNIVERSITY751.158.2006
79IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE704.5261.8212
80UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM709.451.62328
81THE CITY UNIVERSITY704.523.1026
82KING'S COLLEGE LONDON704.523.5022
83UNIVERSITY OF BEDFORDSHIRE712.345.8067
84UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON704.524.3045
85UNIVERSITY OF HERTFORDSHIRE712.334.8019
86NOTTINGHAM TRENT UNIVERSITY709.4500.2410
87COURTAULD INSTITUTE OF ART704.523.50-10
88GUILDHALL SCHOOL OF MUSIC & DRAMA704.522.60-4
89UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS, LONDON704.523.6008
90UNIVERSITY OF DERBY709.457.90.3225
91LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY704.523.8008
92LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS & POLITICAL SCIENCE704.523.6005
93ASTON UNIVERSITY712.456.4015
94SCHOOL OF PHARMACY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON(THE)704.523.90-8
95INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON704.524.10-10
96THE CONSERVATOIRE FOR DANCE AND DRAMA704.524.20-15
97SCHOOL OF ORIENTAL AND AFRICAN STUDIES704.524.20-10
98LONDON SCHOOL OF HYGIENE AND TROPICAL MEDICINE704.524.2008
99MIDDLESEX UNIVERSITY704.529.4015
100THE ROYAL VETERINARY COLLEGE704.524.50012
101UNIVERSITY OF LONDON704.524.10-3
102THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER704.524.70011
103BIRKBECK COLLEGE704.524.20-4
104ROYAL ACADEMY OF MUSIC704.525.10-5
105INSTITUTE OF CANCER RESEARCH: ROYAL CANCER HOSPITAL (THE)704.526.20-21
106ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART704.526.10-9
107THE ROYAL CENTRAL SCHOOL OF SPEECH AND DRAMA704.526.30-14
108LONDON BUSINESS SCHOOL704.525.60-1
109ROYAL COLLEGE OF MUSIC704.5260-4
110HEYTHROP COLLEGE704.526.60-5
111UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH704.25.4135
112QUEEN MARGARET UNIVERSITY, EDINBURGH704.21.70.316013
113UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS690.85.22.1748
114UNIVERSITY OF PORTSMOUTH699.13.8026
115SRUC704.25.40-1
116EDINBURGH NAPIER UNIVERSITY704.27.7008
117UNIVERSITY OF HULL679.94.60.903
118UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA661.819.67.8838
119UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK700.157.88.2317
120NORWICH UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS674.217.30210
121UNIVERSITY OF KENT645.84.90.3925
122CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY645.86.50311
123COVENTRY UNIVERSITY700.160.6026
124UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM651.111.2045
125UNIVERSITY FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS69128.90014
126UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD659.750.1114
127UNIVERSITY OF SURREY656.630.51.3916
128UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON681.256.2018
129UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX613.74.8225
130OXFORD BROOKES UNIVERSITY659.751.8026
131ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY622.528.9100017
132THE UNIVERSITY OF BUCKINGHAM657.464016
133OPEN UNIVERSITY657.4620.279-6
134UNIVERSITY OF YORK603.222.31544
135UNIVERSITY OF READING635.441.9606
136CRANFIELD UNIVERSITY657.461.50-6
137ST. GEORGE'S, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON622.5260.71-7
138YORK ST JOHN UNIVERSITY62623.9005
139BRUNEL UNIVERSITY639.838.90.08505
140NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY597.28.3038
141UNIVERSITY OF SUNDERLAND597.28.5046
142UNIVERSITY OF LINCOLN614.632.34.92213
143UNIVERSITY OF NORTHAMPTON638.158.7019
144NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY NEWCASTLE597.28.10112
145UNIVERSITY OF WEST LONDON622.531.5006
146ST MARY'S UNIVERSITY, TWICKENHAM622.532.80-10
147UNIVERSITY OF WORCESTER606.432.64.893111
148WRITTLE COLLEGE591.813.98-7
149UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER620.252.70.25128
150ANGLIA RUSKIN UNIVERSITY591.811.9026
151DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY620.2530.16517
152LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY620.254.10.2114
153TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY574.26.5017
154BISHOP GROSSETESTE UNIVERSITY613.231.2009
155UNIVERSITY CAMPUS SUFFOLK560.56.40-5
156ROYAL HOLLOWAY COLLEGE AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE601.742.80113
157UNIVERSITY OF EAST LONDON557.415.8016
158ROSE BRUFORD COLLEGE557.413.80-6
159TRINITY LABAN CONSERVATOIRE OF MUSIC AND DANCE557.418.60-15
160UNIVERSITY OF GREENWICH557.418.5007
161RAVENSBOURNE557.418.20-5
162QUEEN MARY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON557.420.40-7
163GOLDSMITHS' COLLEGE557.419.8003
164UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE568.142.3046
165LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY557.422.8005
166KINGSTON UNIVERSITY590.831.80.104